Skip to content
Compare tours

Ruka with kids

Some tours around Ruka take children of any age, others start at 5, 8 or 12 years, and a few want drivers of 15 or 18. Several family areas next to the slopes are free.

Reindeer ride with snacks and storytime

Passenger, reindeer sledge · 2 hours

4.7 (63 reviews)

✓ Free cancellation

Winter adventure park with husky and reindeer rides

Activity park, from January · 3.5 hours

✓ Free cancellation

Northern lights search by snowmobile sledge

Passenger, sledge · 3 hours

4.6 (60 reviews)

✓ Free cancellation

See all tours in the comparison

A small child in a dark green snowsuit and knitted hat sliding down a snowy path on a red plastic sledge, two figures walking further up the hill
A child on a red sledge on a snowy slope. Photo: Andres Siimon / Unsplash

6 min read Updated October 2026 Compare all tours

The Ruka-Kuusamo Tourist Association says that almost all of the region's summer activities suit children too, and in winter the resort has its own family areas next to the slopes. The tours are less uniform. The tour pages set limits by age, by height or by who holds the handlebar, and a few give no rule at all. The comparison further down repeats each rule; this page sorts them by what a family is likely to try.

Reindeer for the youngest

The reindeer ride at Lammintupa, in Rukatunturi, is open to all ages. At Lammintupa the reindeer pull your sledge for 1.5 km, then the children help feed them and listen to stories over grilled sausages, a homemade bun and coffee or tea. It takes two hours, and you meet at Lammintupa Café 15 minutes before the start. Bring warm clothes, because none are lent.

The Kujala reindeer farm is in Kuusamo and offers no pickup, so you reach it under your own steam. Its sleigh ride with feeding takes 1.5 hours, and the morning feeding without a ride takes one hour and is wheelchair accessible. On both, under-18s must come with an adult.

Huskies, snowmobiles and the activity park

On a husky safari the children ride. The tourist association explains that adults can steer the dogs while children travel in the sled. Lammintupa's morning 10 km safari does not accept children under 3, and its 5 km safari with soup lunch requires the driver to be at least 15. For the other Lammintupa safaris, check the age column before booking.

From January the Rukapalvelu winter adventure park bundles everything into one outing. Over about 2.5 hours, children can try mini snowmobiles and tubing while the adults choose between husky and reindeer sleigh rides and full-size snowmobiles. Winter clothing, sausages and a soup lunch are included, and the transfer starts in Ruka village or at the Kuusamon Tropiikki spa hotel.

On a snowmobile the limits climb. The electric snowmobile tour from Ruka Valley takes children from 5. The Lammintupa safari sets a minimum of 4 years and 140 cm, and the driver must be 18 with a driving licence. The evening electric snowmobile tour starts at 12.

The northern lights and bedtime

The Finnish Meteorological Institute names 21:00 to 01:00 as the best hours for the aurora, which sits awkwardly with a young child's evening. Ruka Safaris runs a three-hour trip where everyone sits in a sledge pulled by a snowmobile, with a fire and a snack, and its tour page calls it suitable for families. The evening snowshoe walk from Ruka Valley accepts children from 5. Neither can promise the lights.

Free fun by the slopes

Ruka Valley is the side of the resort for families and beginners. It has direct access to the Rosa & Rudolf Family Park, with magic carpet lifts, a tubing hill, a playground and a log hut with an outdoor fireplace. The Kids'Club indoor playground next to the park is free with a valid lift ticket. Children under 6 wearing a helmet ski free with an adult, and the guided first-time ski lesson takes beginners from 5 years.

A person in a red coat leading a reindeer through spruces heavy with snow, the edge of a wooden sled in the foreground
A reindeer and its handler on a snowy forest track. Photo: Illia Panasenko / Unsplash

Outside the ski area, the tourist association lists sledding hills with fireplaces at Mastorinne and Välirinne in Ruka East and at Kaltiolampi pond, all free for guests. Hand-turned ice carousels usually appear on Kaltiolampi from mid-February. Keep the sledges on those hills: sledding is not allowed on nature trails, and walking on the ski trails is forbidden except where signs allow it.

For a short walk with children, the tourist association recommends three family-friendly winter trails. The 1 km Könkään keino leads to the Kiutaköngäs rapids, the 1.5 km Konttaisen kuhaus climbs Konttainen, and a 6 km snowshoe and fatbike trail runs to Lammintupa. Sausages can be grilled on almost all trails in Oulanka and Riisitunturi, but there is no fireplace at the Konttainen viewpoint.

Short days and real cold

Ruka lies just south of the Arctic Circle. On 21 December the sun is up from 10:43 to 13:20, with twilight from 08:59 to 15:04, so a morning outing in December starts in the dark. In January weather data from Ruka village give an average low of roughly minus 14 degrees, and the river valleys of Oulanka are colder still.

Some tours lend clothing and some do not, and the tour pages do not mention children's sizes, so ask the operator before you rely on it. Winter overalls can be rented in Ruka. Our page on what to wear in Ruka lists which tours lend what.

Summer with children

Rafting on the Kitkajoki runs from May to October, always with a qualified guide on board. The family stretch from Käylä to Juuma has seven rapids, one of them class III, takes 2 to 3 hours and accepts children from 5. Rain gear and insurance are included.

Bear watching works with children who can keep still. The evening tour from a hide near Kuntijärventie is listed for all ages and lasts four hours, and you need your own transport to get there. On horseback, the Ruska Laukka family ride at Ronivaara farm needs no experience, and the guides lead the horses of younger children. Rukapalvelu's canoe trip on Lake Juuma is aimed at beginners and families.

The Ruka Coaster runs for over 750 metres from near the summit. Riders must be 8 and 135 cm tall to go alone, while children from 3 to 7 ride with an adult; its opening times are seasonal, so check them first. In the Ruka Bike Park children may not ride along in child seats or carriers. Mosquitoes usually hatch around the middle or end of June, so pack long sleeves for evenings outdoors. For a longer day, a small-group transfer runs from Ruka to Ranua Wildlife Park, with admission included.

More ideas for the snow-free months are on the summer activities page.

All tours side by side

Tours that accept children, from reindeer rides for all ages to evening trips. The age column repeats the rule from each tour page; a dash means the page gives none, so ask before you book.

TourFormatDurationAgeRatingFrom
Reindeer sleigh ride and farm visitKujalan Porotila OyYou sit in a reindeer sleigh for 1.5 km at the Kujala farm in Kuusamo, then feed the herd inside the corral and visit the farm shop and café.Passenger, reindeer sleigh1.5 km sleigh ride, feeding, farm stories1.5 hoursAt the farm, no pickupUnder 18 only with an adult 4.7 (169 reviews)From €109Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Morning reindeer feeding at Kujala farmKujalan Porotila OyA guided walk round the farm in Kuusamo where you help feed hundreds of reindeer; there is no sleigh ride, and the visit is wheelchair accessible.Farm tour with feedingGuide, reindeer feeding1 hourCar park at Kemijärventie 133, KuusamoUnder 18 only with an adult 4.9 (133 reviews)From €35Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Reindeer ride with snacks and storytimeLammintupa Winter VillageReindeer pull your sledge for 1.5 km, then you feed them and listen to stories over grilled sausages, a homemade bun and coffee or tea.Passenger, reindeer sledge1.5 km ride, feeding, sausages, bun, coffee or tea2 hoursLammintupa Café, 15 min before the startAll ages 4.7 (63 reviews)From €77Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Northern lights search by snowmobile sledgeRuka SafarisYou sit in a sledge pulled by a snowmobile and stop at a fire for a snack with coffee and tea; with luck the northern lights appear, but they are not promised.Passenger, sledgeGear, snack, coffee or tea, pickup3 hoursPickup in the Ruka area– 4.6 (60 reviews)From €96Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Evening bear watching from a hideBear Kuusamo Ltd I Karhu-Kuusamo OyYou watch from one of seven wooden hides with a guide; sightings are called 99% likely but not guaranteed, and without a bear you can come back for free.Hide, May to SeptemberBinoculars, bean bags, tripod heads4 hoursOwn transport, car park at Kuntijärventie 127All ages 4.8 (49 reviews)From €130Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Two-hour snowmobile safari with campfireLammintupa Winter VillageAbout 1.5 hours of driving on shared snowmobiles with sausages, pastry and campfire coffee; you need at least as many drivers as passengers.Self-drive, shared snowmobileOverall, boots, balaclava, helmet, snack by the fire2.5 hoursLammintupa Safari HouseFrom 4 years, min. 140 cm; drivers 18+ 4.8 (46 reviews)From €116Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Snowshoeing in Oulanka National ParkRuka AdventuresAfter a drive to Juuma in Oulanka National Park you snowshoe about 2 to 4 km over varied terrain, with hot chocolate and sweet pastries.Guided snowshoe walkSnowshoes, hot chocolate, pastries, pickup3.5 hoursPickup included– 4.8 (27 reviews)From €101Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Daytime snowshoe hikeRuka SafarisA guided snowshoe hike in daylight that starts at the Ruka Safaris Safarihouse, with pickup available.Guided snowshoe hikeSnowshoes3 hoursPickup or Ruka Safaris SafarihouseFrom 5 years 5.0 (3 reviews)From €85Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Morning 10 km husky safari with breakfastLammintupa Winter VillageA self-drive safari in the morning for at most 12 people, with hot drinks and a sandwich or savoury pie; the tour page asks for good physical condition.Self-drive, morningHot drinks, sandwich or savoury pie2 hoursMap pin on the tour pageNot under 3 years 5.0 (1 review)From €202Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Family horse rideRuska LaukkaA guided family trail ride on calm Finnhorses with no experience needed; guides lead the horses of younger children.Family trail ride, max. 8Helmets1 hourRonivaara farm, own transportAll ages 5.0 (1 review)From €95Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Winter adventure park with husky and reindeer ridesTailored Adventures Rukapalvelu LtdAbout 2.5 hours at an activity park with husky and reindeer sleigh rides, snowmobiles, mini snowmobiles for children and tubing, offered from January.Activity park, from JanuaryWinter clothing, sausages, soup lunch, transfer3.5 hoursTransfer from Ruka village or Kuusamon Tropiikki––From €249Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Electric snowmobile tour from Ruka ValleyRuka Guides by Ruka Ski ResortTwo people share an electric snowmobile on a guided tour with coffee or tea and a sweet pastry; bring your driving licence.Self-drive, electric, 2 per sledWinter overall, wool socks, boots, gloves, helmet, coffee2.5 hoursRuka Guides Activity Centre, SKI-INN Ruka ValleyFrom 5 years–From €209Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Evening snowshoe walk from Ruka ValleyRuka Guides by Ruka Ski ResortA snowshoe walk after the slopes close, with a snack by the fire; you may spot the northern lights, which the tour page does not promise.Snowshoe walk, eveningWinter overall, wool socks, boots, gloves, snack2.5 hoursRuka Guides Activity Centre, SKI-INN Ruka ValleyFrom 5 years–From €89Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Snowshoe hike and ice fishingRuka Guides by Ruka Ski ResortAn easy snowshoe hike from the slopes and village area to a frozen lake, with ice fishing and a snack by the fire.Snowshoe hike, ice fishingWinter overall, wool socks, boots, gloves, gear, snack2.5 hoursRuka Guides Activity Centre, SKI-INN Ruka ValleyFrom 8 years–From €89Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
First-time alpine skiing lessonRuka Guides by Ruka Ski ResortAbout 1 hour 45 minutes of tuition for complete beginners in a group of at most 10, with skis, boots, helmet and a lift pass for the gondola and beginner area.Beginner lesson, max. 10Skis, boots, helmet, lift pass2.5 hoursMap pin on the tour pageFrom 5 years–From €140Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Guided canoe tour on Lake JuumaTailored Adventures Rukapalvelu LtdA transfer takes you to a wilderness camp by Lake Juuma for a guided canoe trip suited to beginners and families, with a snack.Guided canoe tourCanoe, safety gear, snack, transfer3 hoursRukapalvelu Safari House reception––From €126Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide
Day trip to Ranua Wildlife ParkSoulvia journeys LLCA small-group transfer with an English-speaking driver from Ruka or Kuusamo to Ranua Wildlife Park, with park admission included.Transfer, max. 8Transfer, park admission8 hoursPickup in Ruka or KuusamoAll ages–From €223Free cancellationBook on GetYourGuide

Prices and ratings come from the booking platform and are shown in euros per person. If you book through these links we earn a commission. Your price stays the same. Sorted by number of reviews.

Questions travellers ask

From what age can children go on a husky safari near Ruka?

The tourist association says children travel in the sled while adults steer. The Lammintupa morning safari does not take children under 3, and on its safari with soup lunch the driver must be at least 15.

Can toddlers ski in Ruka?

Children under 6 wearing a helmet ski free with an adult, and the Rosa & Rudolf Family Park in Ruka Valley has magic carpet lifts and a tubing hill for beginners. The guided first-time ski lesson starts at 5 years.

Is a northern lights tour suitable for young children?

The snowmobile sledge tour of Ruka Safaris describes itself as good for families and lasts 3 hours with pickup. The Finnish Meteorological Institute puts the best viewing time between 21:00 and 01:00, and no tour can promise a sighting.

Can children come bear watching?

Yes. The evening tour at Kuntijärventie is open to all ages, and the tourist association welcomes children who can stay very quiet in the hide. You need your own transport there.

What can families do for free in Ruka?

Sledding hills with fireplaces at Mastorinne, Välirinne and Kaltiolampi pond are free for all guests, and hand-turned ice carousels usually open on Kaltiolampi from mid-February. Short winter trails such as the 1 km Könkään keino to Kiutaköngäs suit the whole family.

Where these facts come from

Dates, opening hours and rules change. We checked these pages in October 2026; the official source has the final word.